Privacy Policy Greenflex BV

Considering European data protection legislation, we would like to tell you about the processing of your personal data by Greenflex. 

Your personal data are processed by Greenflex:

Greenflex BV
Ovenhoek 49
8800 Roeselare
Belgium

Any questions about your data? Then feel free to contact us at info@greenflex.be

You can also directly contact the Belgian Data Protection Authority at contact@apd-gba.be.

Who is this Privacy Policy aimed at?

This Privacy Policy relates for the most part to the processing of the personal data of our customers, prospects and their staff, persons who have expressed an interest in our products and persons with whom Greenflex and its employees come into contact in the performance of our activities.

What personal data does Greenflex process?
And why does it process these data? 

Greenflex stores your contact details, such as your first name and surname, title, language, work email address, work telephone number and position in your organisation, …

If you contact Greenflex to request information/ samples for example, we use these data to process your request. 

If you enter Greenflex premises, we use the ID data supplied at reception in the framework of food safety and to ensure the security of the building. 

If you are visiting our website, we may save certain information derived from the cookies on the site.

Greenflex may also receive information about you from third parties. We may use this to contact you for marketing purposes. We may also use information from outside partners to correct, supplement or update your personal data.

What does Greenflex do with these data?

Your data are processed for the purposes of organising the services of Greenflex.

Your data are also used to inform you of Greenflex activities and of developments.

Your data are processed for the purposes of:

  1. Follow up of a meeting during booth where contact details have been shared
  2. The delivery of samples and the follow up in this regard;
  3. following up on the order and any remarks or complaints in this regard;
  4. ensuring general customer and supplier relationship management, including accounting, management of disputes and legal proceedings, debt recovery or transfer, and protection of our rights in general.

If you are visiting our website, your data are used to improve your browsing experience and compile anonymous statistics regarding the quality of the website. 

In certain cases, we are required by law to process your personal data and / or communicate it to competent authorities or bodies determined by law.

Transmission of your personal data to third parties

As a rule, your data are not passed on to third parties without your consent.

However, exceptions may be made to this rule in certain special circumstances. Depending on the situation, such exceptions may apply to the competent authorities or bodies established by law if this is necessary to fulfil legal and regulatory requirements or to subcontractors for activities related to Greenflex activities (e.g. in case of debt recovery).

For how long will Greenflex keep your data? 

Greenflex will keep your personal data until the end of your relations with us (e.g. if you unsubscribe from our newsletter), barring the statutory retention period (e.g. the statutory limitation period). 

Automated decision-making 

Greenflex never uses automated decision-making as the sole basis for the processing of personal data. 

We protect your personal data as well as we can 

We make every effort to keep your personal data as secure as possible and to protect your privacy as much as possible. We undertake all the technical and organisational measures required for this purpose. 

Your rights?

You can exercise your rights by sending an email to  info@greenflex.be. You will be asked to prove your identity.

You can consult your data at any time.

If your data are incorrect, you can ask Greenflex to correct, supplement and/or update them.

Your data can be transferred if they are processed with your consent and/or by automated means.

In specific cases (as set out in Articles 17, 18 and 21 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation), you may object to the processing of your data by Greenflex and/or request Greenflex that your data are erased. 

If you have consented to the processing of your data, you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, please note that this will only apply from that time onwards.

Alternatively, you can contact the Data Protection Authority at any time with any questions or complaints: contact@apd-gba.be

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

Greenflex reserves the right to adjust this Privacy Policy at any time, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.